Code of Alabama
Section 17-13-40 "Political party" defined. An assemblage or organization of electors
which, at the general election for state and county officers then next preceding the primary,
casts more than 20 percent of the entire vote cast in any county is hereby declared to be
a political party within the meaning of this chapter within such county; and an assemblage
or organization of electors which, at the general election for state officers then next preceding
the primary, casts more than 20 percent of the entire vote cast in the state is hereby declared
to be a political party within the meaning of this chapter for such state. (Acts 1975, No.
1196, p. 2349, §2; §17-16-2; amended and renumbered by Act 2006-570, p. 1331, §61.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-13-40.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-8-5