Code of Alabama
Section 17-16-20 Recounts generally. (a) When, in a general election, the election returns
for any public office, including a judicial office, reflect that a candidate is defeated or
any ballot statewide measure is defeated by not more than one half of one percent of the votes
cast for the office, or the ballot measure, as certified by the appropriate election officer,
a recount shall be held unless the defeated candidate submits a written waiver for the recount
as provided herein: (1) In the case of an election for any federal, state, circuit, or district
office, or the state Senate, state House of Representatives, or any other office that is not
a county office, a written waiver for a recount may be submitted to the Secretary of State
within 24 hours after the certification of the results of the election. Upon receipt of the
waiver, the Secretary of State shall immediately order the recount to be cancelled. (2) In
the case of an election for any county office, a written waiver for a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-16-20.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-6-21