Code of Alabama
Section 17-5-5 Statement of organization; notice of termination or dissolution. (a) The treasurer
or designated filing agent of each political action committee which anticipates either receiving
contributions or making expenditures during the calendar year in an aggregate amount exceeding
one thousand dollars ($1,000) shall file with the Secretary of State or the judge of probate
as herein provided in Section 17-5-9, a statement of organization, within 10 days after its
organization or, if later within 10 days after the date on which it has information which
causes the committee to anticipate it will receive contributions or make expenditures in an
aggregate amount in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000). (b) The statement of organization
shall include: (1) The name and complete address of the committee. (2) The identification
of affiliated or connected organizations, if any. (3) The purposes of the committee. (4) The
identification of the chair and treasurer. (5) The identification...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-5-5.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-23-30