Code of Alabama
Section 17-16-2 Reimbursing counties for election expenses - "Expenses" defined.
As used in this chapter, the term "expenses" shall include the following items and
any other items approved as reimbursable expenses by the Election Expense Reimbursement Committee
pursuant to Section 17-16-2.1: (1) The compensation and mileage provided by law for election
officials. (2) The compensation provided by law for the clerk or other official acting as
absentee election manager. (3) The costs of ballots, supplies, and other materials or equipment
necessary for election officials to conduct elections as required by law and as certified
by the judge of probate as chief election official of the county. (4) The costs of absentee
ballots, supplies, postage, and other materials required by law to be furnished to the absentee
election manager. (5) The cost of preparing and furnishing the lists of qualified electors
to the election officials as required by law. (6) The cost of publishing any notice or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-16-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
91 through 100 of 300 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15   next>>