Code of Alabama
Section 10A-3-7.08 Involuntary dissolution - Procedure; notification to Attorney General. The
Secretary of State shall certify to the Attorney General, from time to time, the names of
all nonprofit corporations which have given cause for dissolution as provided in this chapter,
together with the facts pertinent thereto. Whenever the Secretary of State shall certify the
name of a nonprofit corporation to the Attorney General as having given any cause for dissolution,
the Secretary of State shall concurrently mail to the nonprofit corporation at its registered
office a notice that the certification has been made. Upon the receipt of the certification,
the Attorney General shall, no sooner than 30 days nor more than 90 days after the receipt,
file an action in the name of the State of Alabama against the nonprofit corporation for its
dissolution. If, before an action is filed, the nonprofit corporation shall appoint or maintain
a registered agent as provided in this title, or shall file...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-3-7.08.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-6-27