Code of Alabama
Section 17-11-4 Form and contents of application; signature of applicant; filing of application.
The application required in Section 17-11-3 shall be filed with the person designated to serve
as the absentee election manager. The application shall be in a form prescribed and designed
by the Secretary of State and shall be used throughout the state. Notwithstanding the foregoing,
handwritten applications can also be accepted at any time prior to the five-day deadline to
receive absentee ballot applications as provided in Section 17-11-3. The application shall
contain sufficient information to identify the applicant and shall include the applicant's
name, residence address, or such other information necessary to verify that the applicant
is a registered voter. The application shall also list all felonies of moral turpitude, as
provided in Section 17-3-30.1. Any applicant may receive assistance in filling out the application
as he or she desires, but each application shall be manually...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-11-4.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-11-3
for municipal elections, on election day. (2) The person has any physical illness or infirmity
which prevents his or her attendance at the polls, whether he or she is within or without
the county on the day of the election. (3) The person expects to work a shift which has at
least 10 hours which coincide with the hours the polls are open at his or her regular polling
place. (4) The person is enrolled as a student at an educational institution located outside
the county of his or her personal residence, attendance at which prevents his or her
attendance at the polls. (5) The person is a member of, or spouse or dependent of a member
of, the Armed Forces of the United States or is similarly qualified to vote absentee pursuant
to the federal Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, 42 U.S.C. 1973ff. (6)
The person has been appointed as an election officer or named as a poll watcher at a polling
place other than his or her regular polling place. (7) The person is a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-11-3.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-5-2
a payment, a forgiveness of a loan, or payment of a third party, made for the purpose of influencing
the result of an election. 2. A contract or agreement to make a gift, subscription, loan,
advance, or deposit of money or anything of value for the purpose of influencing the result
of an election. 3. Any transfer of anything of value received by a political committee from
another political committee, political party, or other source. 4. The payment of compensation
by any person for the personal services or expenses of any other person if the services
are rendered or expenses incurred on behalf of a candidate, political committee, or political
party without payment of full and adequate compensation by the candidate, political committee,
or political party. Provided, however, that the payment of compensation by a corporation for
the purpose of establishing, administering, or soliciting voluntary contributions to a separate,
segregated fund as permitted in this chapter, shall not...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-5-2.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-4-33