11-65-47
Section 5-24-6 Applicability of chapter. The provisions of Article 2 concerning beneficial ownership as between parties or as between parties and beneficiaries apply only to controversies between those persons and their creditors and other successors, and do not apply to the right of those persons to payment as determined by the terms of the account. Article 3 governs the liability and set-off rights of financial institutions that make payments pursuant to it. (Acts 1997, No. 97-644, p. 1177, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-24-6.htm - 807 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
11-9-28