17-13-104
Section 17-13-3 Time and place for holding primary elections. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), primary elections, except special primary elections and presidential preference primaries, held at the expense of the state or counties, shall be held on the fourth Tuesday in May. When necessary, as provided in this chapter, a second or runoff primary election shall be held on the fourth Tuesday following the primary election. Any second primary shall be held by the same election officers who held the first primary, and be held at the same places as the first primary election. No primary shall be held by any political party except as herein provided. Primary elections herein provided for shall be held at the regular polling places established for the purpose of holding general elections. (b) In years in which a presidential primary is conducted, the primary election shall be the first Tuesday in March. (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any year in which...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-13-3.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-13-8.1