Code of Alabama
Section 17-6-21 Contents; amendments; withdrawal of name. (a) The official ballots shall contain
the names of all candidates nominated by caucus, convention, mass meeting, primary election,
or other assembly of any political party or faction, or by petition of electors and certified
as provided in Section 17-9-3, but no person's name shall be printed upon the ballots who,
within the time period set forth in subsection (c), notifies the judge of probate in writing,
acknowledged before an officer authorized by law to take acknowledgments, that he or she will
not accept the nomination specified in the certificate of nomination or petition of electors.
The name of each candidate shall appear but one time on the ballot and under only one emblem.
(b) A nomination for a candidate in a primary or general election shall be finalized by the
respective state executive committees not later than 76 days before the primary or general
election. Any amendment to a certification of a candidate by a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-6-21.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-6-28