Code of Alabama
Section 17-11-4 Form and contents of application; signature of applicant; filing of application.
The application required in Section 17-11-3 shall be filed with the person designated to serve
as the absentee election manager. The application shall be in a form prescribed and designed
by the Secretary of State and shall be used throughout the state. Notwithstanding the foregoing,
handwritten applications can also be accepted at any time prior to the five-day deadline to
receive absentee ballot applications as provided in Section 17-11-3. The application shall
contain sufficient information to identify the applicant and shall include the applicant's
name, residence address, or such other information necessary to verify that the applicant
is a registered voter. The application shall also list all felonies of moral turpitude, as
provided in Section 17-3-30.1. Any applicant may receive assistance in filling out the application
as he or she desires, but each application shall be manually...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-11-4.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37-111