17-10-10
Section 17-11-15 Performance of duties of clerk in municipal elections held separate from primary or general election. In any municipal election that is held at a time different from a primary or general election, the duties with reference to the handling of absentee ballots which are required of the circuit clerk shall be performed by the town clerk, city clerk, or other officer performing the duties of the clerk. If such clerk or other officer is also a candidate in such election, the governing body of the city or town shall appoint a qualified elector of the city or town to perform the duties. Such person so appointed shall have all the powers, duties, and responsibilities of the circuit clerk under this chapter. (Acts 1975, No. 1147, p. 2251, §13; §17-10-15; amended and renumbered by Act 2006-570, p. 1331, §52; Act 2010-687, p. 1660, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-11-15.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-13-26