Code of Alabama
Section 17-13-102 Petition requirements. In order to qualify the name of any person to appear
on the ballot at a presidential preference primary, a petition or petitions in support of
his or her candidacy shall be filed with the state party chair of the appropriate political
party, hereinafter referred to as "chair," 116 days prior to the presidential preference
primary election. To comply with this section, a candidate may file a petition or petitions
signed by a total of not less than 500 qualified electors of the state, or petitions signed
by not less than 50 qualified electors of each congressional district of the state, in which
case there shall be a separate petition for each congressional district. The petitions shall
be in such form as the chair may prescribe; provided, that there shall be a space for the
county of residence of each signer next to the space provided for his or her signature. No
signature may be counted as valid unless the county of residence of the signer is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-13-102.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-13-3