10A-5-5.02
Section 17-5-19.1 Civil penalties. (a) Commencing with the 2018 election cycle, the appropriate election official, based on the location of filing as required by Section 17-5-9, shall levy an administrative penalty against any person who fails to timely file a report required by this chapter and who does not remedy the filing of the report pursuant to subsection (h). The State Ethics Commission shall have the authority to levy an administrative penalty against any person who files a materially inaccurate report required by this chapter and who does not remedy the filing of the report pursuant to subsection (g). (b) The schedule of civil penalties shall be as follows: (1) The lesser of three hundred dollars ($300) or 10 percent of the amount of contributions or expenditures not properly reported for a first offense in an election cycle. (2) The lesser of six hundred dollars ($600) or 15 percent of the amount of contributions or expenditures not properly reported for a second offense in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-5-19.1.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-9-30