Code of Alabama
Section 17-11-15 Performance of duties of clerk in municipal elections held separate
from primary or general election. In any municipal election that is held at a time different
from a primary or general election, the duties with reference to the handling of absentee
ballots which are required of the circuit clerk shall be performed by the town clerk, city
clerk, or other officer performing the duties of the clerk. If such clerk or other officer
is also a candidate in such election, the governing body of the city or town shall appoint
a qualified elector of the city or town to perform the duties. Such person so appointed shall
have all the powers, duties, and responsibilities of the circuit clerk under this chapter.
(Acts 1975, No. 1147, p. 2251, §13; §17-10-15; amended and renumbered by Act 2006-570, p.
1331, §52; Act 2010-687, p. 1660, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-11-15.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-6-33