alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-16-4.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 17-16-4 Reimbursing counties for election expenses - Only federal or state offices. The State of Alabama shall reimburse a county for all sums expended by the county in payment of expenses as provided for in Sections 17-16-2 and 17-16-2.1 and incurred in holding and conducting an election in which only candidates for federal or state offices are nominated or federal or state officials are elected. For the purposes of this section, a candidate for federal or state office includes a candidate seeking election as a district representative for a federal or state office appearing on the ballot in any portion of a county. (Acts 1955, No. 160, p. 406, §3; §17-21-3; amended and renumbered by Act 2006-570, p. 1331, §78; Act 2011-147, p. 276, §1.)...
17-16-45