alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-16-4.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 17-6-1 Purpose. It is the purpose of this chapter to provide for participation by the State of Alabama in programs of the Bureau of the Census of the United States Department of Commerce which provide for furnishing census information to the states for purposes of reapportionment, pursuant to federal laws for that purpose. It is further the purpose of this chapter to reduce voter confusion and facilitate the election process in Alabama. (Acts 1989, No. 89-952, p. 1874, §1; §17-5A-1; amended and renumbered by Act 2006-570, p. 1331, §27.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-6-1.htm - 865 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
41-29-4