Code of Alabama
Section 11-43-54 Aldermen not to vote on certain matters; removal. No councilman shall be entitled
to vote on any question in which he, his employer, or employee has a special financial interest
at the time of voting or was so interested at the time of his election. For violating this
section or Section 11-43-53, a councilman may be removed. (Code 1907, §1197; Acts 1909, No.
200, p. 197; Code 1923, §1913; Code 1940, T. 37, §433.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-43-54.htm - 750 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
16-1-18.1
Director of the Alabama School of Fine Arts; the Executive Director of the Alabama High School
of Mathematics and Science; the Secretary of the Senate, the Clerk of the House of Representatives,
the Lieutenant Governor; the Speaker of the House of Representatives; the chief executive
officer of any other employer as provided in this section. (4) SICK LEAVE. The absence from
duty by an employee as a result of any of the following: a. Personal illness or doctor's
quarantine. b. Incapacitating personal injury. c. Attendance upon an ill member
of the employee's immediate family (parent, spouse, child, foster child currently in the care
and custody of the employee, sibling); or an individual with a close personal tie.
d. Death in the family of the employee (parent, spouse, child, sibling, parent-in-law, son-in-law,
daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, nephew, niece, grandchild, grandparent, uncle,
or aunt). e. Death, injury, or sickness of another person who has unusually...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-1-18.1.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-4-2