Code of Alabama
Section 16-28-5 Private tutor. Instruction by a private tutor means and includes only instruction
by a person who holds a certificate issued by the State Superintendent of Education and who
offers instruction in the several branches of study required to be taught in the public schools
of this state, for at least three hours a day for 140 days each calendar year, between the
hours of 8:00 A.M. and 4:00 P.M., and who uses the English language in giving instruction.
Such private tutor shall, prior to beginning the instruction of any child, file with the county
superintendent of education, where his place of instruction is in territory under the control
and supervision of the county board of education, or the city superintendent of schools, where
his place of instruction is in territory under the control and supervision of a city board
of education, a statement showing the child or children to be instructed, the subjects to
be taught and the period of time such instruction is proposed to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-28-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-17A-6