Code of Alabama
Section 16-11-9 Powers generally. The city board of education is hereby vested with all the
powers necessary or proper for the administration and management of the free public schools
within such city and adjacent territory to the city which has been annexed as a part of the
school district which includes a city having a city board of education. (School Code 1927,
§198; Code 1940, T. 52, §158.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-11-9.htm - 709 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
16-6E-4