Code of Alabama
Section 12-16-8 Employees excused from employment; compensation; postponement of service. (a)
Upon receiving a summons to report for jury duty, any employee, on the next day he or she
is engaged in his or her employment, shall exhibit the summons to his or her immediate superior,
and the employee shall thereupon be excused from his or her employment for the day or days
required of him or her in serving as a juror in any court created by the constitutions of
the United States or of the State of Alabama or the laws of the United States or of the State
of Alabama. (b) An employee may not be required or requested to use annual, vacation, unpaid
leave, or sick leave for time spent responding to a summons for jury duty, time spent participating
in the jury selection process, or for time spent actually serving on a jury. Nothing in this
subsection shall be construed to require an employer to provide annual, vacation, or sick
leave to employees who otherwise are not entitled to the benefits...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-16-8.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-24C-6