Code of Alabama
Section 34-43-6 Alabama Board of Massage Therapy. (a) There is created the Alabama Board of
Massage Therapy. The purpose of the board is to protect the health, safety, and welfare of
the public by ensuring that licensed massage therapists, massage therapy schools, and massage
therapy instructors meet prescribed standards of education, competency, and practice. To accomplish
this mission, the board shall establish standards pursuant to this chapter to complete all
board functions in a timely and effective manner and to provide open and immediate access
to all relevant public information. The board shall communicate its responsibilities and services
to the public as part of its consumer protection duties. The board shall develop and implement
a long range plan to ensure effective regulation and consumer protection. (b) The board shall
consist of seven members appointed by the Governor, subject to confirmation by the Senate.
No member of the board shall serve more than two full...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-43-6.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
71 through 80 of 1,259 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13   next>>