Code of Alabama
Section 36-25-11 Public officials or employees entering into contracts which are to be paid
out of government funds. Unless exempt pursuant to Alabama competitive bid laws or otherwise
permitted by law, no public official or public employee, or a member of the household of the
public employee or the public official, and no business with which the person is associated
shall enter into any contract to provide goods or services which is to be paid in whole or
in part out of state, county, or municipal funds unless the contract has been awarded through
a process of competitive bidding and a copy of the contract is filed with the commission.
All such contract awards shall be made as a result of original bid takings, and no awards
from negotiations after bidding shall be allowed. A copy of each contract, regardless of the
amount, entered into by a public official, public employee, a member of the household of the
public employee or the public official, and any business with which the person...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-25-11.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-35A-51.02