16-16B-2.1
Section 16-24C-2 Legislative intent. The purpose of this chapter is to improve the quality of public education in the State of Alabama by doing all of the following: (1) Providing for fundamental fairness and due process to employees covered by this chapter. (2) Restoring primary authority and responsibility for maintaining a competent educational workforce to employers covered by this chapter. (3) Enhancing the ability of public educational agencies to increase student academic achievement and student performance through effective allocation of personnel resources. (4) Investing employers covered by this chapter with the discretion and flexibility necessary to make the most effective use of limited educational resources. (5) Eliminating costly, cumbersome, and counterproductive legal challenges to routine personnel decisions by simplifying administrative adjudication and review of contested personnel decisions. (Act 2011-270, p. 494, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-24C-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-28B-2