45-45-102
Section 16-6F-2 Legislative intent. (a) Public charter schools may be established in Alabama in accordance with this chapter. All public charter schools in the state established under this chapter are public schools and are part of the public education system of the state. (b) This chapter shall be interpreted to support the findings and purposes of this chapter and to advance the continued commitment of the state to the mission and goals of public education. (c) No private or nonpublic school may establish a public charter school pursuant to this chapter. (Act 2015-3, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-6F-2.htm - 907 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
16-6F-3