alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-16-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 24-1-61 Definitions. The following terms, wherever used or referred to in this article shall have the following respective meaning, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context: (1) AUTHORITY or HOUSING AUTHORITY. A public body organized as a body corporate and politic in accordance with the provisions of this article for the purposes, with the powers and subject to the restrictions set forth in this article. (2) COUNTY. All of the county except that portion which lies within the territorial boundaries of any city or incorporated town. (3) COUNTY COMMISSION. The governing body of any county. (4) HOUSING COMMISSIONER. One of the members of an authority appointed in accordance with the provisions of this article. (5) GOVERNMENT. Such term shall include the state and federal governments and any subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, corporate or otherwise, of either of them. (6) STATE. The State of Alabama. (7) FEDERAL GOVERNMENT. Such term shall include the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/24-1-61.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages