Code of Alabama
Section 40-18-132 Physicians qualifying for credit; time limit; promulgation of rules. Beginning
with the 1994 tax year, a person qualifying as a rural physician shall be allowed a credit
against the tax imposed by Section 40-18-2, in the sum of $5,000. No credit shall be allowed
to a rural physician who is, on May 4, 1993, practicing in a small or rural community. No
credit shall be allowed to a physician who has previously practiced in a small or rural community
unless, after May 4, 1993, that physician returns to practice in a small or rural community
after having practiced in a large or urban community for at least three years. The tax credit
may be claimed for not more than five consecutive tax years. The Department of Revenue shall
promulgate any rules and regulations necessary to implement and administer the provisions
of this article. (Acts 1993, No. 93-313, p. 470, §3.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-18-132.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-18-146