41-9-321
Section 41-9-321 Composition; appointment and terms of office of members; vacancies. The commission shall be composed of 18 members, one of whom shall be appointed by the Board of Trustees of the University of Alabama, one of whom shall be appointed by the Board of Trustees of the University of Montevallo, and one of whom shall be a member of the Alabama Historical Commission, chosen by such commission in the manner prescribed by it. Fourteen members shall be appointed by the Governor and the remaining member who shall by virtue of historical background be knowledgeable about the early Alabama iron industry, be chosen by the commission membership and designated "historian." Four of the first members appointed by the Governor shall be appointed for eight-year terms, four shall be appointed for six-year terms, four shall be appointed for four-year terms, and two shall be appointed for two-year terms. Beginning in 1990, future appointments by the Governor shall include no less than three...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-9-321.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-24-141