alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-16-74.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 41-29-280 Legislative findings. The Legislature makes the following findings: (1) The Alabama Industrial Development and Training Institute, hereinafter AIDT, was established in fiscal year 1970-1971 as a contract program reporting to the State Board of Education through the Division of Vocational-Technical Education. In 1976, the State Board of Education adopted a resolution approving the establishment of AIDT as a mobile training institute, appointed a director, established staff positions and salary schedules, and mandated personnel procedures for the staff identical to those with technical colleges. AIDT continued operating under the Department of Postsecondary Education when the Legislature established the department and position of Chancellor. AIDT has been continuously funded through an annual line item in the Education Trust Fund budget. (2) AIDT provides quality workforce development for the new and expanding businesses in the state and expands the opportunities of its...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-29-280.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-4-291