Code of Alabama
Section 15-18-182 Eligibility for continued grant funding; additional incentive funding; noncompliance
with plan. (a) In order to remain eligible for continued grant funding, a recipient must substantially
comply with the requirements of this article and the standards and administrative regulations
of the department promulgated pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act defining program
effectiveness. Each recipient will participate in a substantive evaluation to determine local
and state program effectiveness. The form of this evaluation will be determined in collaboration
with the Office of the Governor. The standards, regulations, and evaluations of the department
are public records and shall be made available for inspection and copying upon request. (b)
Continued grant funding shall be based on demonstrated effectiveness in either reducing the
number of commitments of eligible offenders to state penal institutions or local jails which
would likely have occurred without the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-18-182.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-6E-6