45-19-82.50
Section 29-6-7 Powers and duties of Legislative Council. (a) In addition to the powers otherwise provided in this chapter, the Legislative Council shall: (1) Approve budget requests, provide accounting services, make purchases, and provide mail distribution, property inventory, telephone service, electronic media services, recycling services, and building maintenance services for the Legislative Department, and all agencies and entities, respectively, therein. (2) Allocate space in the Alabama State House, including to the Senate and the House of Representatives. In carrying out its responsibilities under this subdivision, the Legislative Council may charge and collect rent from any entity allocated space in the Alabama State House at a rate set by the council. The council may establish a special fund in the State Treasury to receive funds from any source to maintain the State House property. Funds in the special fund are continuously appropriated for the exclusive use of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/29-6-7.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
14-13-2