Code of Alabama
Section 16-49-23 Responsibilities of board; appointment and duties of president. The board
shall not engage in activity that interferes with the day-to-day operation of the university.
The primary responsibility of the board of trustees is to set policy for the university and
prescribe rates of tuition and fees. The board also has the power to organize the university
by appointing a president, whose salary shall be fixed by the board. The president shall appoint
a corps of instructors who shall be styled the faculty and such other instructors and officers
as the interest of the university may require, remove any instructors or officers, fix their
salaries or compensation, and define the authority or duty of such instructors or officers.
The president may regulate, alter, and modify the organization of the university, subject
to review and concurrence of the board. The president shall prescribe courses of instruction
within academic programs that have been approved by the board. The...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-49-23.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-61-7