Code of Alabama
Section 8-17-225 Authority of State Fire Marshal to seize and destroy illegal fireworks. The
State Fire Marshal shall seize as contraband any fireworks other than the permitted "Class
C Common Fireworks" and related items defined in Section 8-17-217 or "special fireworks"
for public displays as provided in Section 8-17-216, which are sold, displayed, used or possessed
in violation of this article. The fire marshal is authorized to destroy any illegal fireworks
so seized. (Acts 1981, No. 81-409, p. 638, §16.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-17-225.htm - 821 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
36-19-1