Code of Alabama
Section 12-17-270 Appointment; qualifications; term of office; removal. Each of the judges
of the circuit courts of this state shall appoint a competent person to perform the duties
of official court reporter of the courts in the circuit over which said judge presides. No
two or more judges shall appoint the same court reporter. The official court reporter shall
be an officer of the court and within his circuit shall have power to administer oaths and
shall hold office at the pleasure of the judge, who shall have power to remove said official
reporter at any time. The court reporter shall not be related to the trial judge within the
fourth degree of consanguinity or affinity, and any appointment of a court reporter so related
to the trial judge within the prohibited degree shall be void. The provisions of this section
shall not apply to circuits which consist of only one county and have three or more than three
judges. (Acts 1920, No. 124, p. 164; Code 1923, §6733; Code 1940, T. 13,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-17-270.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
28-3-40