alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-25-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 9-3-1 Created; composition; qualifications, appointment and terms of office of members. There is hereby created and established a State Forestry Commission, hereinafter referred to as commission, which commission shall be composed of seven members to be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate. Two members shall be appointed for a period of one year, two for a period of two years, two for a period of four years and the remaining member for a period of five years. Upon the expiration of said terms, appointments thereafter shall be for a period of five years and until their respective successors in office have been appointed and qualified. At all times at least two of such members shall be licensed and registered foresters under the laws of Alabama. At all times at least three of such members shall be owners of timberland in Alabama. (Acts 1969, No. 764, p. 1354, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-3-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-54A-2