Code of Alabama
Section 22-35-5 Fee; withdrawals; disposition of funds; liability for clean-up costs;
audit. (a) Every owner of an underground or aboveground storage tank as defined in this chapter
shall pay an Underground and Aboveground Storage Tank Trust Fund fee as established by the
provisions of this chapter to be paid to the department. During the first year next following
October 1, 1988, the amount of the annual Underground and Aboveground Storage Tank Trust Fund
fee shall be one hundred dollars ($100). Thereafter, the commission, upon recommendation of
the management board, shall set such an amount not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150)
per year per regulated tank. Should the fund become depleted due to claims being greater than
amounts provided by tank fees, the commission shall be empowered to make special assessments
of tank fees to protect the financial integrity of the fund. Provided the total tank fees
and special assessments for any fiscal year do not exceed one hundred fifty...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-35-5.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
33-7-53