Code of Alabama
Section 16-68-3 (Effective July 1, 2020) Adoption of free expression policy. (a) On
or before January 1, 2021, the board of trustees of each public institution of higher education
shall adopt a policy on free expression that is consistent with this chapter. The policy,
at a minimum, shall adhere to all of the following provisions: (1) That the primary function
of the public institution of higher education is the discovery, improvement, transmission,
and dissemination of knowledge by means of research, teaching, discussion, and debate, and
that, to fulfill that function, the institution will strive to ensure the fullest degree possible
of intellectual freedom and free expression. (2) That it is not the proper role of the institution
to shield individuals from speech protected by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution
and Article I, Section 4 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, including without
limitation, ideas and opinions they find unwelcome, disagreeable, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-68-3.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-6A-15