Code of Alabama
Section 41-22-3 Definitions. The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall
have the meanings respectively ascribed to them in this section, except when the context otherwise
requires: (1) AGENCY. Every board, bureau, commission, department, officer, or other administrative
office or unit of the state, including the Alabama Department of Environmental Management,
other than the Legislature and its agencies, the Alabama State Port Authority, the courts,
the Alabama Public Service Commission, or the State Banking Department, whose administrative
procedures are governed by Sections 5-2A-8 and 5-2A-9. The term does not include boards of
trustees of postsecondary institutions, boards of plans administered by public pension systems,
counties, municipalities, or any agencies of local governmental units, unless they are expressly
made subject to this chapter by general or special law. (2) COMMITTEE. The Joint Committee
on Administrative Rule Review, comprised of the members of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-22-3.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-17-90.05