alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-55-1.htm - 862 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 22-21-50 Proceedings to establish. (a) Any one or more local governing bodies located in the same or contiguous counties, within a zone determined by the State Board of Health as a zone for public hospitals, may act to establish a hospital association, a body corporate and politic. Before taking action to establish a hospital association, each local governing body involved shall give notice of the time, place and purpose of a public hearing at which all residents and taxpayers of the local political subdivision shall be given an opportunity to be heard. Such notice by the local governing body shall be given by publishing or posting a notice at least 10 days preceding the day on which the hearing is to be held. In determining whether a hospital association shall be established, the need for additional hospital beds in the areas affected shall be determined. After such a hearing, the local governing body shall determine whether to establish a hospital association, and if it is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-21-50.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-53-3