Code of Alabama
Section 13A-12-250 Additional penalty if unlawful sale on or near school campus. In addition
to any penalties heretofore or hereafter provided by law for any person convicted of an unlawful
sale of a controlled substance, there is hereby imposed a penalty of five years incarceration
in a state corrections facility with no provision for probation if the situs of such unlawful
sale was on the campus or within a three-mile radius of the campus boundaries of any public
or private school, college, university or other educational institution in this state. (Acts
1987, No. 87-610, p. 1060; Code 1975, §20-2-79; Acts 1988, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 88-918, p.
512, §2; Acts 1989, No. 89-950, p. 1872.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-12-250.htm - 1008 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
16-12-11