Code of Alabama
Section 11-44B-43 Filling of vacancies; eligibility lists; examinations; selection of applicants;
promotions of firefighters and police officers. (a) With the exception of promotions of firefighters
and police officers which shall be made by the board, all vacancies for covered jobs shall
be filled by the appointing authority as provided herein. (b) The human resources department
of the city shall make and maintain sufficient lists of all persons eligible and available
for appointment to jobs as is necessary for the city to operate efficiently as determined
by the city council. All appointments shall be made from such eligibility lists. With the
exception of police officers and firefighters, no appointment or promotion shall be made from
an eligibility list that is more than 12 months old. The human resources department shall
conduct examinations to test the ability and qualifications of applicants for all job classifications
of police officer, firefighter, telecommunicator, and any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-44B-43.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-5-40
Section 15-5-40 stored wire and electronic communications and transactional records access;
pen registers and trap and trace devices. (a) The definitions, prohibitions, authorizations,
and procedures regarding access to stored wire and electronic communications and transactional
records and the installation or use of pen registers or trap and trace devices shall be adopted
and coextensive with the provisions of the federal law defined at Chapters 121 and 206 of
Title 18, United States Code, Sections 2701-2712 and 3121-3127, and as those provisions may
hereafter be amended. (b) Emergency pen registers and trap and trace devices may be installed
pursuant to the provisions of the federal law defined in Title 18, United States Code, Section
3125, as it may hereafter be amended, provided the investigative or law enforcement officer
declaring the emergency has been specially authorized and designated in writing by the Attorney
General, district attorney, or city attorney, if authorized to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-5-40.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-49A-81.22