Code of Alabama
Section 16-13-144 Prohibition and penalty for exceeding budget; waiver of penalty. (a)
No local board of education shall spend or obligate itself to spend more money in any fiscal
year than the estimate of income available to that board of education for that year, plus
balances on hand at the beginning of the fiscal year, which estimate shall be approved by
the State Superintendent of Education, if the excess expenditure or excess obligation to spend
results in a deficit for that fiscal year, except as provided in Section 16-13-145.
The estimate of income shall include estimates of income from revenue receipts from all sources
and estimates of nonrevenue receipts from all sources, but excluding all funds derived from
loans other than loans obtained by the issuance of school warrants authorized by the laws
of the state. This section shall not apply to any fiscal year where there is proration
of education funds going to local boards of education. No funds shall be transferred by any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-13-144.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-33C-4