Code of Alabama
Section 12-17-98 Deputy clerk for Bessemer division of tenth judicial circuit. At the general
election held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November, 1982, and every six
years thereafter, there shall be elected by the qualified voters of the territory over which
the circuit court of the tenth judicial circuit sitting at Bessemer has and exercises jurisdiction
a deputy clerk of the circuit court, who shall hold office for six years and until his successor
is elected and qualified. He shall, at the time of his election and during his term of office,
reside within and be a qualified voter of the territory from which he is elected. Such deputy
clerk shall perform the same duties and exercise the same authority under the supervision
of the circuit court when being held at said place as if he were the circuit clerk. Before
entering upon the duties of his office such deputy clerk shall take and subscribe to the same
oath of office, and enter into the same bond as circuit court...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-17-98.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-48-1