16-13-233
Section 16-9-13 Powers and duties as executive officer of board. The county superintendent of education, as the executive officer of the county board of education, shall see that the laws relating to the schools, the rules and regulations of the state and county boards of education are carried into effect. The county superintendent of education shall have authority to administer oaths and to examine witnesses, under oath, in any part of the county on any matter pertaining to the public schools of the county, and to cause the examination to be reduced to writing. (School Code 1927, §150; Code 1940, T. 52, §112.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-9-13.htm - 930 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
45-11-247.05