Code of Alabama
Section 26-14-6.1 Duties and responsibilities for investigation of reports. The duty and responsibility
for the investigation of reports of suspected child abuse or neglect shall be as follows:
(1) Reports of suspected child abuse or neglect involving disciplinary or corporal punishment
committed in a public or private school or kindergarten shall be investigated by law enforcement
agencies. (2) Reports of suspected child abuse or neglect committed in a state-operated child
residential facility shall be investigated by law enforcement agencies. (3) All other reports
of suspected child abuse and neglect shall be investigated by the Department of Human Resources.
(Acts 1993, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 93-890, p. 162, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-14-6.1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-16-71