45-22-30
Section 34-24-193 Board of Physical Therapy - Powers and duties; certification fee; administrative fines; impaired practitioner program. (a) It shall be the duty of the board to pass upon the qualifications of applicants for licensing as physical therapists and licensing as physical therapist assistants, to conduct examinations, to issue licenses and renewals to physical therapists and physical therapist assistants qualifying under this article and in a proper case to suspend or revoke the license of such persons. The board may adopt rules and regulations not inconsistent with law as it may deem necessary for the performance of its duties; however, the board shall not issue any rules or regulations that require a physical therapist assistant to be within sight of a consulting physical therapist or a physical therapist supervisor while working under the direction of that physical therapist or issue any rules, regulations, or orders inconsistent with Section 34-24-217(b). The board shall...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-24-193.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-27-1