Code of Alabama
Section 16-4-8 Review of action of county and city boards. The State Superintendent
of Education, under rules and regulations promulgated by the State Board of Education, shall
have the authority to review actions and orders of county and city boards of education and
of county superintendents of education and city superintendents of schools in matters relating
to finance and other matters seriously affecting the educational interest. Upon such review
the State Superintendent of Education shall have the power to determine from the facts the
just and proper disposition of the matter. The order of the state superintendent shall be
binding. (School Code 1927, §71; Code 1940, T. 52, §47.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-4-8.htm - 1003 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
16-41-10