Code of Alabama
Section 16-4-8 Review of action of county and city boards. The State Superintendent of Education,
under rules and regulations promulgated by the State Board of Education, shall have the authority
to review actions and orders of county and city boards of education and of county superintendents
of education and city superintendents of schools in matters relating to finance and other
matters seriously affecting the educational interest. Upon such review the State Superintendent
of Education shall have the power to determine from the facts the just and proper disposition
of the matter. The order of the state superintendent shall be binding. (School Code 1927,
§71; Code 1940, T. 52, §47.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-4-8.htm - 1003 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
16-41-10