Code of Alabama
Section 16-1-14 Removal, isolation, or separation of pupils creating disciplinary problems;
state approval necessary for rules implementing such measures; deprivation of right to equal
and adequate education may not result. Any city, county, or other local public school board
shall, consistent with Section 16-28-12, prescribe rules and regulations with respect to behavior
and discipline of pupils enrolled in the schools under its jurisdiction and, in order to enforce
such rules and regulations, may remove, isolate, or separate pupils who create disciplinary
problems in any classroom or other school activity and whose presence in the class may be
detrimental to the best interest and welfare of the pupils of such class as a whole. Any rules
and regulations adopted pursuant to this section shall be approved by the State Board of Education.
Any such removal, isolation, or separation may not deprive such pupils of their full right
to an equal and adequate education. (Acts 1963, No. 460, p....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-1-14.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-26-1