Code of Alabama
Section 41-16-50 Contracts for which competitive bidding required. (a) With the exception
of contracts for public works whose competitive bidding requirements are governed exclusively
by Title 39, all expenditure of funds of whatever nature for labor, services, work, or for
the purchase of materials, equipment, supplies, or other personal property involving fifteen
thousand dollars ($15,000) or more, and the lease of materials, equipment, supplies, or other
personal property where the lessee is, or becomes legally and contractually, bound under the
terms of the lease, to pay a total amount of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or more, made
by or on behalf of any state trade school, state junior college, state college, or university
under the supervision and control of the Alabama Community College System, the Alabama Fire
College, the district boards of education of independent school districts, the county commissions,
the governing bodies of the municipalities of the state, and the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-16-50.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-9-682