alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-6B-3.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 16-27-1 State Board of Education to prescribe rules and regulations. The State Board of Education shall prescribe rules and regulations: (1) Requiring all local boards of education which provide transportation services for pupils going to and from public elementary and secondary schools of Alabama or in school-related activities, and the presidents of all state community, junior and technical colleges and directors of all state technical institutes and trade schools which provide transportation services for pupils going to and from said technical institutes and trade schools or community, junior and technical colleges to employ a competent supervisor or manager of such transportation services, whether such transportation services are provided in publicly owned or privately owned buses; (2) Requiring periodic safety inspection of all vehicles used for transporting pupils, whether such vehicles are publicly or privately owned; (3) Requiring and providing for special training and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-27-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages