Code of Alabama
Section 31-13-8 Enrollment or attendance at institutions of postsecondary education. An alien
who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be permitted to enroll in or attend
any public postsecondary education institution in this state. For the purposes of this section,
a public postsecondary education institution officer may seek federal verification of an alien's
immigration status with the federal government pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1373(c). A public postsecondary
education institution officer or official shall not attempt to independently make a final
determination of whether an alien is lawfully present in the United States. Except as otherwise
provided by law, an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible
for any postsecondary education benefit, including, but not limited to, scholarships, grants,
or financial aid. (Act 2011-535, p. 888, §8; Act 2012-491, p. 1410, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-13-8.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
51 through 60 of 399 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11   next>>